home sellers with tenants

Forry Law Group: Real Estate and Civil AttorneysQ: As a broker representing a seller of a single family home who has been leasing the property, what should I be aware of during the sale transaction and how can I ensure that my client will not have any legal issues with the buyer regarding the tenant?

A: A property that is listed for sale when occupied by one or more tenants presents special issues that must be recognized and addressed during the negotiations with both the buyer and the tenant. The California Association of Realtors residential purchase agreement (“RPA”) provides in paragraph 5‐C that with respect to tenant occupied property, the property shall be vacant at least 5 (or other designated days) prior to close of escrow, unless otherwise agreed in writing. If the seller is unable to deliver the property vacant in accordance with rent control or other applicable law, the seller may be in breach of the RPA. Therefore, when representing a seller of property occupied by a tenant, any offer in the form of the standard RPA should be countered with a provision that addresses the terms under which the seller is able to have the property vacant during the escrow if the standard provision cannot be complied with. Continue reading

Client Testimonials
I hired Craig after leaving my previous attorney for unreasonable costs. Craig quoted me a fee and delivered exactly what he promised. He worked diligently until the end and I would hire him again anytime.
C. A. ,
Member:


Visit Our Real Estate Site